Details and Timings are approximate and subject to change
 
Thursday, 26th March 2020
13:00 - 17:00
Registrations
17:30 - 18:30
Welcome Reception
19:00 - 22:00
DG Reunion Dinner for RI Representative and Guests on PS Mundoo
 
Friday, 27th March 2020
09:00
Registrations
 
 
12:15
First Plenary Session
 
  • Intro Video (4 mins)
  • MC Welcome and call to order (2 mins)
  • National Anthem (2 mins)
  • Traditional Welcome (2 mins)
  • Introduction of Official Party including DG Jane 9500 (5 mins)
  • MC General Housekeeping (2 mins)
  • Welcome – Mayor of Mildura (15 mins)
  • Welcome of Delegates and State of the District Address – DG Tim (10 mins)
  • Intro of D9510 DGE, DGN and DGND (5 mins each)
  • RI President’s Rep (20 mins)
  • Keynote Speaker - Stephanie Woollard (25 mins)
  • Keynote Speaker - Kay Danes (20 mins)
  • Keynote Speaker - Katie McBride (20 mins)
    • The Darling
14:45
Afternoon Tea
15:15
Second Plenary Session
 
  • Club Community Service Video (2 mins)
  • Session Intro Video (2 mins)
  • MC Call to Order and General Housekeeping (2 mins)
  • Keynote Speaker - Dr Michael Sawyer (20 mins)
    • ​​​​​​ARH – What’s happening to Men and Boys? 
  • Keynote Speaker - Jason Dunstone (20 mins)
    • Are the humans becoming robots?
  • Keynote Speaker - Aaron Wood (25 mins)
    • Can kids be leaders? From the Murray to Deputy Mayor of Melbourne
  • Keynote Speaker - Di Davidson (25 mins)
  • Magic Moments (15 mins)
  • Announcements (3 mins)
17:10
Finish
 
 
19:00
19:00
Quiz/Trivia Night at Mildura Club
Rotaract and Youth Alumni Function at Corporate Moose
 
Saturday, 28th March 2020
06:45
New Rotarians, First Attendees Breakfast at Mildura Dockside Cafe
 
 
  • Speaker - Tim Moore
 
 
 
 
08:30
Third Plenary Session
 
 
  • Club Community Service Video (2 mins)
  • Session Intro Video (2 mins)
  • MC Call to Order and General Housekeeping (2 mins)
  • Keynote Speaker - Katie Sarah (20 mins)
    • Everest
  • Keynote Speaker - Ross Lake (30 mins)
  • Keynote Speaker - Rebecca Fry (20 mins)
    • Increasing Rotary's Impact
  • Sponsor Spot - John George (5 mins)
  • Keynote Speaker - Mitty Chang (35 mins)
    • Expanding Rotary's Reach
  • Magic Moments (6 mins)
  • Announcements (1 min)
 
10:35
Morning Tea
 
11:05
Fourth Plenary Session
 
 
  • Club Community Service Video (2 mins)
  • Session Intro Video (2 mins)
  • MC Call to Order and General Housekeeping (2 mins)
  • Keynote Speaker - Tilman Ruff (20 mins)
    • The Global Health Imperative to Eradicate Nuclear Weapons
  • Sponsor Spot - DGN Jeff Neale (5 mins)
  • Panel with Rotaractors - Rebecca, Mitty, Stephanie, Greg, Alyssa, Maria, Moderator Damian Leach (25 mins)
    • Q&A through Slido
  • Spotlight on a Rotary Health Project - Jenny Mills (10 mins)
    • End Trachoma 2020
  • Keynote Speaker - Paul Otto (25 mins)
  • Magic Moments (6 mins)
  • Announcements and Conference Dinner Arrangements (1 min)
 
12:45
Lunch
 
     
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:00
15:00
Tours
Breakout Session / Workshops
Magic in the Park - Jonathon Usher
David Jones, Jeff Neale and DGND D9510
Coffee with Mitty
 
 
 
 
19:00
Gala Dinner (da Vinci Club)
 
 
Sunday, 29th March 2020
08:30
Fifth Plenary Session
 
  • Club Community Service Video (2 mins)
  • Session Intro Video - History of the District (10 mins)
  • MC Call to Order and General Housekeeping (2 mins)
  • DG Recognition of deceased Rotarians (10 mins)
    • In Memorium
  • Long Term Youth Exchange (10 mins)
    • Presentation from Long Term Youth Exchange Students
  • Keynote Speaker - Sam Camporeale (20 mins)
    • The Rotary Foundation
  • Keynote Speaker - Jodie Davey (25 mins)
    • Powerful Partnerships - Interview with School Principal
    • Q&A through Slido
  • Keynote Speaker - Mike Greenslade (35 mins)
  • Magic Moments (10 mins)
10:40 Morning Tea
11:10 Sixth Plenary Session
 
  • Club Community Service Video (2 mins)
  • Session Intro Video (2 mins)
  • MC Call to Order and General Housekeeping (2 mins)
  • Keynote Speaker - Richard Dent (25 mins)
  • 2021 Conference promotion (10 mins)
  • Conference Business (15 mins)
  • RI President’s Rep - Conference Report (20 mins)
  • Presentation of District Awards (15 mins)
  • Special Thanks to Committee (4 mins)
  • Final Thanks and Wrap-up - DG Tim (10 mins)
  • Thanks to MC - DG Tim (1 min)
  • Thanks and Close (1 min)
13:00 Farewell Lunch
Sponsors